Marsaxlokk Football Club

SEASON 1999/2000

DIVISION 2


MARSAXLOKK FC - DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS 1999/2000


League Results
League Classification
II/III Division Knock Out Results
Centenary Cup Results

League Results


vs Sta Lucia 3-0 10.10.1999 Att: 273
David Brincat, David Gauci(Albert Bonnici), Kevin Chircop(Marco Carabott), Simon Cassar, Ludvik Bartolo, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Darren Prendergast, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Abdel Karim(Jason Tabone), Victor Fiteni.
Scorers: Victor Fiteni, Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla
vs Pembroke 1-0 31.10.1999 Att: 286
David Brincat(John Caruana), David Gauci, Kevin Chircop, Simon Cassar(Jason Tabone), Ludvik Bartolo, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Darren Prendergast, Jean Pierre Abdilla(Stephen Callus), Abdel Karim, Victor Fiteni.
Scorers: Jean Pierre Abdilla
vs Siggiewi 2-1 14.11.1999 Att: 272
David Brincat, David Gauci, Kevin Chircop, Simon Cassar(Jason Tabone), Ludvik Bartolo, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Darren Prendergast, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Abdel Karim, Stephen Callus(Marco Carabott).
Scorer: Abdel Karim, Darren Predergast
vs Ghaxaq 2-0 05.12.1999
David Brincat, David Gauci, Victor Fiteni(Marco Carabott), Kevin Chircop, Ludvik Bartolo, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Darren Prendergast, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Abdel Karim(Simon Cassar), Jason Tabone.
Scorers: Jean Pierre Abdilla, Jason Tabone
vs Mellieha 1-1 13.12.1999
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus, Kevin Chircop, Ludvik Bartolo, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Darren Prendergast(Angel Mifsud), Jean Pierre Abdilla, Victor Fiteni, Jason Tabone.
Scorer: Jean Pierre Abdilla
vs Qormi 1-0 02.01.2000 Att: 511
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus(Roderick Spiteri), Simon Cassar, Marco Carabott(Albert Bonnici), Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Jason Tabone(Abdel Karim), Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Prendergast, Victor Fiteni.
Scorer: Jean Pierre Abdilla
vs Attard 2-1 22.01.2000 Att: 228
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus, Kevin Chircop, Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Simon Cassar, Jean Pierre Abdilla(Abdel Karim), Darren Prendergast(Mark Cassar), Jason Tabone(Ivan Zammit).
Scorers: Simon Cassar, Darren Prendergast
vs Melita 1-2 20.02.2000 Att: 610
David Brincat, Jason Tabone(Mark Cassar), Stephen Callus, Simon Cassar(Abdel Karim), Roderick Spiteri, David Gauci, Peter Hartshorne, Ivan Zammit, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Prendergast, Victor Fiteni.
Scorer: Jean Pierre Abdilla
vs St George's 1-0 19.03.2000 Att: 236
David Brincat, David Gauci, Ludvik Briffa(Abdel Karim), Kevin Chircop, Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Simon Cassar(Mark Cassar), Jason Tabone(Charles Cassar), Darren Prendergast, Victor Fiteni.
Scorer: Victor Fiteni
vs St Venera 2-1 09.04.2000 Att: 594
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus, Kevin Chircop, Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne(Jason Tabone), Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla(Mark Cassar), Darren Prendergast, Victor Fiteni.
Scorers: Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Prendergast
vs Dingli S. 5-0 30.04.2000 Att: 205
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus, Kevin Chircop(Marco Carabott), Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne(Ivan Zammit), Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Prendergast, Victor Fiteni (Jason Tabone).
Scorers: Jean Pierre Abdilla(3), Darren Prendergast, Abdel Karim
vs Mqabba 2-0 13.05.2000 Att: 1,356
David Brincat, David Gauci, Jason Tabone(Ivan Zammit), Kevin Chircop, Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne(Albert Bonnici), Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Prendergast, Victor Fiteni.
Scorers: Jean Pierre Abdilla, Abdel Karim

2nd Division Championship Decider


vs Qormi 3-1(a.e.t.) 21.05.2000 Att: 1,878
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus(Jason Tabone), Kevin Chircop, Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne(Ivan Zammit), Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Prendergast(Albert Bonnici), Victor Fiteni.
Scorers: Jean Pierre Abdilla(2), Darren Prendergast
TOP
..

CELEBRATIONS AFTER THE MATCH


FINAL CLASSIFICATION

MFA Second Division P W D L F A Pts
Marsaxlokk F.C. 12 10 1 1 23 6 31
Qormi F.C. 12 10 1 1 32 6 31
Melita F.C. 12 8 2 2 27 12 26
St. Venera Lightnings F.C. 12 8 0 4 19 14 24
Siggiewi F.C. 12 5 2 5 25 18 17
Mqabba F.C. 12 4 5 3 11 13 17
Dingli Swallows F.C. 12 5 1 6 24 26 16
Mellieha S.C. 12 3 5 4 17 14 14
Sta. Lucia F.C. 12 4 2 6 16 23 14
Attard F.C. 12 4 2 6 12 16 14
St. George's F.C. 12 3 3 6 15 16 12
Pembroke Athleta F.C. 12 1 0 11 9 32 3
Ghaxaq F.C. 12 0 2 10 8 42 2

MARSAXLOKK F.C. DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS AND PROMOTED TO DIVISION 1

PETER HARTSHORNE WINS THE 2ND DIVISION BEST PLAYER AWARD

JEAN PIERRE ABDILLA WINS THE 2ND DIVISION TOP SCORER AWARD


TOP

II/III DIVISION KNOCK OUT


GROUP PHASE
vs San Gwann (Division 3) 1-0 05.09.1999
David Brincat, Albert Bonnici, Stephen Callus, Simon Cassar, Marco Carabott, Noel Fenech, Oliver Mallia, Abdel Karim(John Mary Bonnici), Angel Mifsud, Peter Hartshorne, Mark Cassar(Victor Fiteni).
Scorer: Mark Cassar
vs Mgarr United (Division 3) 2-1 19.09.1999
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus, Simon Cassar(John Mary Bonnici), Marco Carabott, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Angel Mifsud(Jason Tabone), Victor Fiteni(Oliver Mallia).
Scorer: Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla
vs Mqabba (Division 2) 1-1 26.09.1999
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus, Simon Cassar, Marco Carabott, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Jason Tabone(Ludvik Briffa), Victor Fiteni.
Scorer: Victor Fiteni
FINAL CLASSIFICATION

GROUP P W D L F A Pts
 Marsaxlokk F.C. 3 2 1 0 4 2 7
 San Gwann F.C. 3 - - - - - -
 Mqabba F.C. 3 - - - - - -
 Mgarr United F.C. 3 - - - - - -
QUARTER FINAL
vs Vittoriosa (Division 3) 2-1 06.02.2000 Att: 168
John Caruana, David Gauci, Stephen Callus, Simon Cassar(Abdel Karim), Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne(Albert Bonnici), Kevin Chircop, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Prendergast, Mark Cassar.
Scorers: Jean Pierre Abdilla, Own Goal
SEMI FINAL
vs Melita (Division 2) 8-9(pens) 05.03.2000 Att: 233
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus(Albert Bonnici), Kevin Chircop, Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Peter Hartshorne, Abdel Karim(Mark Cassar), Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Predergast, Victor Fiteni.
Scorers: Jean Pierre Abdilla
Penalties: Kevin Chircop, Mark Cassar, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, David Gauci, Albert Bonnici (All Scored), Darren Prendergast (Missed).
TOP

CENTENARY CUP


1st ROUND
vs Pembroke (2nd Div.) 6-2 24.02.2000 Att: 78
John Caruana, David Gauci, Stephen Callus, Marco Carabott(Ludvik Briffa), Louis Cutajar(Albert Bonnici), Roderick Spiteri, Peter Hartshorne(Ivan Zammit), Abdel Karim, Jean Pierre Abdilla, Darren Prendergast, Mark Cassar.
Scorers: Darren Predergast(2), Jean Pierre Abdilla(2), Ivan Zammit, Abdel Karim
2nd ROUND
vs Rabat Ajax (Prem. Div.) 3-1 18.04.2000 Att: 51
David Brincat, David Gauci, Stephen Callus(Simon Cassar), Kevin Chircop, Roderick Spiteri, Noel Fenech, Albert Bonnici, Abdel Karim, Jason Tabone(Ivan Zammit), Darren Prendergast, Victor Fiteni.
Scorers: Stephen Callus(2), Victor Fiteni
TOP

MAIN