Marsaxlokk Football Club

FIXTURES & RESULTS

PREMIER DIVISION

2003/2004


Table after the end of the First Phase

Second Phase Fixtures & Results

Championship Pool Table

Relegation Pool Table

FA Trophy


 

FIRST PHASE

Date Time Venue Match Result
Fri 22nd Aug 03 19:30 National Stadium Valletta vs Hamrun S 2-0
Sat 23rd Aug 03 17:00 National Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Sliema W 2-2
Sat 23rd Aug 03 19:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs Birkirkara 2-3
Sun 24th Aug 03 17:00 National Stadium Balzan Y vs Floriana 1-5
Sun 24th Aug 03 19:00 National Stadium Msida SJ vs Hibernians 2-3
Fri 29th Aug 03 18:00 National Stadium Hamrun S vs Pieta H 0-3
Fri 29th Aug 03 20:00 National Stadium Sliema W vs Msida SJ 1-4
Sun 31st Aug 03 17:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs Balzan Y 2-1
Sun 31st Aug 03 19:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs MARSAXLOKK 3-2
Mon 1st Sep 03 19:30 National Stadium Floriana vs Valletta 1-1
Sat 13th Sep 03 16:00 National Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Hamrun S 3-2
Sat 13th Sep 03 18:00 National Stadium Msida SJ vs Birkirkara 1-7
Sun 14th Sep 03 16:00 National Stadium Balzan Y vs Sliema W 1-3
Sun 14th Sep 03 18:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Pieta H 1-2
Wed 5th Nov 03 18:30 Centenary Stadium Floriana vs Hibernians 1-2
Fri 19th Sep 03 18:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs MARSAXLOKK 1-1
Fri 19th Sep 03 20:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Balzan Y 3-0
Sun 21st Sep 03 16:00 National Stadium Hamrun S vs Msida SJ 0-2
Sun 21st Sep 03 18:00 National Stadium Sliema W vs Floriana 4-1
Mon 22nd Sep 03 19:30 National Stadium Hibernians vs Valletta 2-2
Fri 26th Sep 03 18:00 National Stadium Msida SJ vs Pieta H 0-2**
Fri 26th Sep 03 20:00 National Stadium Valletta vs MARSAXLOKK 2-0
Sun 28th Sep 03 16:00 National Stadium Balzan Y vs Hamrun S 1-0
Sun 28th Sep 03 18:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Birkirkara 2-1
Mon 29th Sep 03 19:30 National Stadium Hibernians vs Sliema W 0-2
Fri 3rd Oct 03 18:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs Balzan Y 2-1
Fri 3rd Oct 03 20:00 National Stadium Hamrun S vs Floriana 1-1
Sun 5th Oct 03 15:00 National Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Msida SJ 2-0
Sun 5th Oct 03 17:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Hibernians 2-4
Mon 6th Oct 03 19:30 National Stadium Sliema W vs Valletta 1-0
Fri 10th Oct 03 18:00 National Stadium Balzan Y vs MARSAXLOKK 2-4
Fri 10th Oct 03 20:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs Hamrun S 2-1
Sun 12th Oct 03 15:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Pieta H 1-1
Sun 12th Oct 03 17:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Msida SJ 3-1
Mon 13th Oct 03 19:30 National Stadium Sliema W vs Birkirkara 0-1
Fri 17th Oct 03 18:00 National Stadium Msida SJ vs Balzan Y 1-1
Fri 17th Oct 03 20:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs Hibernians 2-1
Sun 19th Oct 03 15:00 National Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Floriana 0-0
Sun 19th Oct 03 17:00 National Stadium Hamrun S vs Sliema W 0-3
Mon 20th Oct 03 19:30 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Valletta 4-1
Fri 24th Oct 03 18:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Msida SJ 2-1
Fri 24th Oct 03 20:00 National Stadium Sliema W vs Pieta H 1-3
Sun 26th Oct 03 15:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Balzan Y 1-2
Sun 26th Oct 03 17:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs MARSAXLOKK 3-2
Mon 27th Oct 03 19:30 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Hamrun S 3-0
Sun 16th Nov 03 12:45 V.T. Stadium Floriana vs Balzan Y 2-2
Sun 16th Nov 03 14:45 V.T. Stadium Birkirkara vs Pieta H 5-1
Sun 23rd Nov 03 12:45 V.T. Stadium Hibernians vs Msida SJ 1-0
Sun 23rd Nov 03 14:45 V.T. Stadium Sliema W vs MARSAXLOKK 2-1
Fri 28th Nov 03 18:00 National Stadium Hamrun S vs Valletta 2-2
Fri 28th Nov 03 20:00 National Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Birkirkara 0-1
Sun 30th Nov 03 12:45 Hibs Ground Balzan Y vs Hibernians 1-0
Sun 30th Nov 03 14:45 Hibs Ground Msida SJ vs Sliema W 0-1
Sun 7th Dec 03 12:45 Hibs Ground Pieta H vs Hamrun S 4-0
Sun 7th Dec 03 14:45 Hibs Ground Sliema W vs Balzan Y 4-2
Mon 8th Dec 03 14:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Msida SJ 0-0
Mon 8th Dec 03 16:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Floriana 2-1
Sat 13th Dec 03 14:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs Valletta 3-3
Sat 13th Dec 03 16:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs Floriana 2-4
Sun 14th Dec 03 12:45 Hibs Ground Hamrun S vs MARSAXLOKK 0-1
Wed 18th Dec 03 20:00 Cent Stadium Balzan Y vs Birkirkara 0-1
Fri 19th Dec 03 18:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Sliema W 0-2
Fri 19th Dec 03 20:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Hibernians 2-4
Sat 27th Dec 03 12:45 Hibs Ground MARSAXLOKK vs Pieta H 1-0
Sat 27th Dec 03 14:45 Hibs Ground Msida SJ vs Hamrun S 2-2
Fri 2nd Jan 04 19:00 Centenary Stadium Pieta H vs Msida SJ 1-1
Sun 4th Jan 04 14:00 National Stadium Sliema W vs Hibernians 0-0
Sun 4th Jan 04 16:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Floriana 0-2
Mon 5th Jan 04 18:00 Centenary Stadium Hamrun S vs Balzan Y 1-1
Mon 5th Jan 04 20:00 Centenary Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Valletta 2-1
Sat 10th Jan 04 14:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs Birkirkara 2-1
Sat 10th Jan 04 16:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Sliema W 0-3
Sun 11th Jan 04 13:00 V.T. Stadium Msida SJ vs MARSAXLOKK 0-1
Sun 11th Jan 04 15:00 V.T. Stadium Balzan Y vs Pieta H 2-0
Sat 17th Jan 04 14:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Hamrun S 4-1
Sat 17th Jan 04 16:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Sliema W 0-1
Sun 18th Jan 04 13:00 Hibs Ground MARSAXLOKK vs Balzan Y 5-1
Sun 18th Jan 04 15:00 Hibs Ground Msida SJ vs Valletta 0-2
Sat 24th Jan 04 14:00 National Stadium Hamrun S vs Hibernians 1-2
Sat 24th Jan 04 16:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Birkirkara 0-0
Sun 25th Jan 04 13:00 V.T. Stadium Pieta H vs Floriana 1-1
Sun 25th Jan 04 15:00 V.T. Stadium Balzan Y vs Msida SJ 2-1
Sat 31st Jan 04 14:00 National Stadium Floriana vs MARSAXLOKK 1-2
Sat 31st Jan 04 16:00 National Stadium Sliema W vs Hamrun S 4-0
Sun 1st Feb 04 13:15 Hibs Ground Hibernians vs Pieta H 0-0
Sun 1st Feb 04 15:15 Hibs Ground Balzan Y vs Valletta 1-2
Sat 7th Feb 04 14:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs Sliema W 0-3
Sat 7th Feb 04 16:00 National Stadium Hamrun S vs Birkirkara 0-6
Sun 8th Feb 04 13:15 Hibs Ground Msida SJ vs Floriana 2-4
Sun 8th Feb 04 15:15 Hibs Ground MARSAXLOKK vs Hibernians 1-1

** Pieta won the points vs Msida after protest over an ineligible player

FIRST PHASE CLASSIFICATION
 
MFA Premier Div P W D L F A Pts
SLIEMA W 18 13 2 3 37 15 41
BIRKIRKARA 18 11 2 5 41 18 35
HIBERNIANS 18 10 4 4 31 25 34
MARSAXLOKK 18 9 4 5 30 22 31
FLORIANA 18 7 6 5 33 26 27
PIETA  18 7 6 5 28 25 27
VALLETTA 18 6 5 7 27 29 23
BALZAN 18 5 3 10 21 38 18
MSIDA 18 2 4 12 18 35 10
HAMRUN 18 0 4 14 12 46 4
THE FIRST SIX QUALIFY FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIP POOL AFTER THE 1ST PHASE
THE OTHER FOUR TEAMS PLAY IN THE RELEGATION POOL AFTER THE 1ST PHASE

SECOND PHASE

Date Time Venue Match Result
Sat 28th Feb 2004 14:00 National Stadium Sliema W vs Pieta H 2-1
Sat 28th Feb 2004 16:00 National Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Birkirkara 3-4
Sun 29th Feb 2004 13:30 Hibs Ground Valletta vs Balzan Y 3-1
Sun 29th Feb 2004 15:30 Hibs Ground Hibernians vs Floriana 3-1
Fri 5th Mar 2004 18:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Sliema W 0-2
Fri 5th Mar 2004 20:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Hibernians 3-1
Sun 7th Mar 2004 13:45 VT Stadium Hamrun S vs Msida SJ 1-3
Sun 7th Mar 2004 15:45 VT Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Pieta H 0-0
Fri 12th Mar 2004 18:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Birkirkara 0-1
Fri 12th Mar 2004 20:00 National Stadium Sliema W vs MARSAXLOKK 3-1
Sun 14th Mar 2004 13:45 Hibs Ground Msida SJ vs Valletta 0-1
Sun 14th Mar 2004 15:45 Hibs Ground Pieta H vs Hibernians 0-1
Fri 19th Mar 2004 14:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Pieta H 1-1
Fri 19th Mar 2004 16:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs Sliema W 3-0
Sun 21st Mar 2004 14:00 VT Stadium Balzan Y vs Hamrun S 2-1
Sun 21st Mar 2004 16:00 VT Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Floriana 0-0
Fri 26th Mar 2004 18:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Hamrun S 3-0
Fri 26th Mar 2004 20:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs MARSAXLOKK 0-3
Sun 28th Mar 2004 15:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Pieta H 1-4
Sun 28th Mar 2004 17:00 National Stadium Sliema W vs Birkirkara 2-2
Mon 12th Apr 2004 18:00 National Stadium Balzan vs Msida SJ 0-3
Mon 12th Apr 2004 20:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs Sliema W 1-5
Tue 13th Apr 2004 18:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Hibernians 1-2
Tue 13th Apr 2004 20:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs MARSAXLOKK 1-3
Fri 16th Apr 2004 18:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs MARSAXLOKK 2-0
Fri 16th Apr 2004 20:00 National Stadium Floriana vs Sliema W 1-4
Sun 18th Apr 2004 15:00 National Stadium Balzan Y vs Valletta 0-5
Sun 18th Apr 2004 17:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs Birkirkara 0-1
Fri 23rd Apr 2004 18:00 National Stadium Msida SJ vs Hamrun S 3-3
Fri 23rd Apr 2004 20:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Floriana 2-0
Sun 25th Apr 2004 15:00 National Stadium Hibernians vs Pieta 1-0
Sun 25th Apr 2004 17:00 National Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Sliema W 0-2
Thur 29th Apr 2004 18:00 National Stadium Balzan Y vs Hamrun S 2-0
Thur 29th Apr 2004 20:00 National Stadium Floriana vs MARSAXLOKK 1-5
Sun 2nd May 2004 15:00 National Stadium Valletta vs Msida SJ 1-3
Sun 2nd May 2004 17:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs Birkirkara 1-1
Mon 3rd May 2004 19:30 National Stadium Sliema W vs Hibernians 3-1
Fri 7th May 2004 18:00 National Stadium Hamrun S vs Valletta 0-1
Fri 7th May 2004 20:00 National Stadium Pieta H vs Floriana 2-3
Sat 8th May 2004 15:00 National Stadium Msida SJ vs Balzan Y 2-1
Sat 8th May 2004 17:00 National Stadium MARSAXLOKK vs Hibernians 1-4
Sun 9th May 2004 16:00 National Stadium Birkirkara vs Sliema W 2-1


CHAMPIONSHIP POOL CLASSIFICATION
  P W D L F A Pts
SLIEMA W 28 20 3 5 61 27 43
BIRKIRKARA 28 17 5 6 59 30 39
HIBERNIANS 28 16 4 8 47 38 35
MARSAXLOKK 28 12 6 10 46 39 27
PIETA  28 9 9 10 40 40 23
FLORIANA 28 8 7 13 41 51 18
 
RELEGATION POOL  CLASSIFICATION
  P W D L F A Pts
VALLETTA 24 11 5 8 41 33 27
MSIDA 24 6 5 13 35 42 18
BALZAN ** 24 7 3 13 27 51 15
HAMRUN** 24 0 5 19 17 60 3

**Hamrun and Balzan Y relegated to Division 1


MAIN