Marsaxlokk Football Club

SEASON 2003/2004

UNDER 16 - SECTION C

STANDING:      Joe Falzon (Coach), Charles Caruana, Jonathan Maniscalco, Steve Sciriha, Michel Cutajar,

                            Dylan Sciberras, Shaun Piscopo, Quintin Grech, Franco Spiteri (Asst. Coach)

SQUATTING:    Wildon Vella, Wayne Pantelleresco, Scott Vella, Owen Axisa, Brian Caruana, Clint La Rosa,

                            Fabian Baldacchino, Clifford Farrugia


Current Classification
Date Venue Opponents Result Scorers
13th Sept - 2.00 pm Dingli Ground vs Sta Lucia 2-0*  
27th Sept - 2.00 pm Nicholl Ground vs Fgura 0-3  
19th Oct - 8.30 am Mosta Ground vs Zejtun 2-0**  
16th Nov - 12.15pm St Paul's Bay vs Kirkop 0-0  
23rd Nov - 2.00pm Zebbug Grd; vs St George's 2-3 Dylan Sciberras, Wildon Vella

20th Dec - 2.45pm

St Aloysius

vs Valletta

1-12

Jonathan Maniscalco
3rd Jan - 12.15pm Dingli Ground vs Dingli  0-6  

18th Jan - 12.15pm

Mosta Ground vs Senglea

 0-1

 
24th Jan - 12.15pm Ghaxaq Ground vs Ghaxaq

 1-7

 Wildon Vella
 1st Feb - 3.00pm St Aloysius vs Siggiewi

 0-8

 
 15th Feb - 10.15am St Aloysius vs Luxol St Andrews

 1-8

Wildon Vella
22nd Feb - 12.15pm Mosta Ground vs Pembroke

 1-4

 Wildon Vella
 6th Mar - 2.45pm St Aloysius vs Luqa  2-4 Wildon Vella, Dylan Sciberras
 21st Mar - 8.30am St Aloysius vs Lija/Iklin

 1-4

 Brian Caruana
 23rd Apr - 5.00pm St Paul's Bay vs Gzira

 2-3

Dylan Sciberras, Andre Pace
 1st May - 12.15pm St Paul's Bay vs Sirens  0-3  
16th May - 8.30am Ghaxaq Grd vs Marsa  0-2  

*Won 2-0 by protest after losing 1-5 (scorer Michel Cutajar), after fielding 3 players without identification cards

**Won 2-0 by protest after losing 1-3 (scorer Dylan Sciberras) after fielding the whole team without cards

KNOCK OUT

Round Date Venue Opponents Result Scorers
2nd Round 9th Nov - 12.15pm Nicholl Grd vs Mosta (Sec A) 0-8  

Marsaxlokk received a bye in the First Round

CURRENT CLASSIFICATION

(as at 19 May 2004)

Under 16 Sec C P W D L F A Pts
VALLETTA 12 12 0 0 61 7 36
MARSA 13 9 2 2 24 13 29
DINGLI 13 9 2 2 26 15 29
ST ANDREWS 14 8 4 2 44 17 28
ST GEORGE'S 13 8 1 4 25 25 25
FGURA UTD 13 7 3 3 27 16 24
SIGGIEWI 13 7 2 4 41 23 23
PEMBROKE 11 7 1 3 26 17 22
GHAXAQ 12 6 2 4 28 15 20
LIJA-IKLIN 12 5 3 4 22 23 18
GZIRA 13 5 1 7 22 22 16
SIRENS 13 4 4 5 34 27 16
ZEJTUN 12 3 2 7 15 43 11
STA LUCIA 13 3 1 9 18 43 10
MARSAXLOKK 17 2 1 14 16 68 7
SENGLEA 12 2 1 9 11 24 7
LUQA 15 2 0 13 20 37 6
KIRKOP 12 0 2 10 9 39 2

MAIN