Marsaxlokk Football Club

SEASON 2003/2004

YOUTHS SEC D

Under 19 - vs Dingli (2nd Nov 2003)

STANDING:      Joe Borg (Coach), Alessio Cassar, Marjos Muscat, Saviour Bonnici, Daniel Cutajar, Clyde Carabott,

                            Gordon Mizzi, Malcolm Caruana, Edmond Grech.

SQUATTING:      Jusin Camilleri, Karl Gafa, Wildon Vella, Wayne Abela, David Spiteri, Adrian Farrugia.

MISSING:           Cedric Baldacchino, Adrian Baldacchino


Current Classification
Date Venue Opponents Result Scorers
Sat 6th Sep 03 - 2.30pm Sta Lucia Grd vs Gudja Utd 1-2 Wayne Abela
Sat 20th Sep 03 - 2.00pm Pace Grasso vs Fgura Utd 1-0 Daniel Cutajar
Sun 28th Sep 03 - 9.30am Ghaxaq Grd vs Ghaxaq 3-2 Malcolm Carauana, Own goal, Alessio Cassar
Sun 12th Oct 03 - 9.00 am St Paul's Bay Grd vs Senglea Ath 1-1 Clyde Carabott
Sun 2nd Nov 03 - 9.00 am St Paul's Bay Grd vs Dingli S 2-0* By Protest after losing 1-2 (Scorer Clyde Carabott)
Sat 8th Nov 03 - 3.00 pm Sta Lucia Grd vs Zejtun C 5-1 Alessio Cassar, Clyde Carabott, Justin Camilleri, Adrian Farrugia, Wayne Abela
Sat 15th Nov 03 - 1.00 pm Pace Grasso vs B'Bugia SP 1-0 Justin Camilleri
Sun 30th Nov 03 - 9.00 am St Paul's Bay vs Sirens 1-2 Daniel Cutajar
Mon 8th Dec 03 - 9.00 am Pace Grasso vs Mgarr Utd 0-3  
Sat 10th Jan 04 - 3.00 pm St Paul's Bay vs Sirens 1-5 Wildon Vella
Sun 25th Jan 04 - 11.00am St Paul's Bay vs Zejtun C 3-1 Malcolm Caruana, Alessio Cassar, Daniel Cutajar
Tue 10th Feb 04 - 9.30am Ghaxaq Grd vs Senglea Ath 1-1 Wildon Vella
Sun 29th Feb 04 - 1.30pm Mosta Grd vs Mgarr Utd 0-1  
Fri 19th Mar 04 - 2.00pm Pace Grasso vs Gudja Utd 1-1 Cedric Baldacchino

Sat 27th Mar 04 - 2.00pm

Ghaxaq Grd

vs Ghaxaq

2-4

Wildon Vella, Mark Sciriha

Wed 31st Mar 04 - 11.00am Dingli Grd vs Dingli S 0-2 Match lost by decision of the board after clash of colours
Sat 10th Apr 04 - 2.30pm Sta Lucia Grd vs B'Bugia SP 0-1  
Sat 17th Apr 04 - 2.30pm Pace Grasso vs Fgura Utd 3-0

Adrian Farrugia, Wayne Abela, 

Cedric Baldacchino


YOUTHS KNOCK-OUT B

Round Date Venue Opponents Result Scorers
1st Rd Sat 7th Feb 04 - 3.00pm Ghaxaq Ground vs Pembroke 1-2 Malcolm Caruana

 


FINAL CLASSIFICATION

 
Youths Sec D P W D L F A Pts
Sirens 18 14 3 1 53 17 45
Birzebbugia 18 12 4 2 58 13 40
Mgarr 18 10 5 3 39 28 35
Gudja 18 9 2 7 38 29 26
MARSAXLOKK 18 7 3 8 26 27 24
Senglea 18 5 9 4 38 25 24
Dingli 18 7 3 8 28 24 24
Ghaxaq 18 4 1 13 23 56 13
Fgura 18 2 4 12 22 40 10
Zejtun 18 2 2 14 21 87 8


MAIN